Resume


_________________________________________________________________________
MATT BREW ARCHITECTS - Principal

2014
- Summer Street, additions and alterations, Devonport
- Linder House - stage 3, new house, Hokianga

2013
- Heatly Gilberd House, new house, Hokianga*
- Underwood Street, terrace house renovation, Sydney
- Kuratau House, new house, Taupo*


CANTILEVER ARCHITECTS LIMITED – Principal

2012
- Shelly beach road, additions and alterations, Herne Bay*
- Malvern Road, two new town houses, Mount Albert*

2011
- 502-504 New North Road, new residential and commercial development, Kingsland

2010
- Didsbury House, new house, Bream Tail
- Maddocks House, additionas and alterations, Westmere
- 24 Fleet Street, additions and alterations, Eden Terrace
- Hammerheads restaurant and Bar, Hospitality Fitout, Auckland

2009
- Jeffs House, new house, Whiritoa
- Chang House, new house, Opua
(2012 Trends top 30 Houses)
- Keast House, new house, Beachlands
- Generator, commercial fitout, Britomart

2008
- Allard House, new house, Waiheke
(winner 2011 NZWood timber design award, residential excelence)
(2011 Home of the Year, shortlist)
- 26 Fleet Street, residential and commercial development, Eden Terrace
- Ryan House, new house, Waipu Cove

2007
- DraftFCB, commercial fitout, Freemans Bay
- 282 Karangahape Road, commercial refurbishement / fitout

2006
- Leitch House, 2 new houses, Grafton
(2008 NZIA award for residential, multi unit housing)
- Linder House (stage 1), new house, Hokianga
- Able Apartment, interior refurbishment, Herne Bay
- Hungerford House, 2 new houses, Hokianga

2005
- Hakaraia House, new house, Otaki
- Blake Street Café, Ponsonby
- 321 Karangahape Road, Commercial fitout

2004
- The Mount, Restaurant and Bar, Mt Eden, Auckland
- Hokianga Bach, new house, Hokianga
- Griffin House, new house, Titirangi
(2012 Trends top 30 Houses)
- Ernest Lord Rutherford Building, base design for civic sculpture,Christchurch
- 16 Nixon Street, apartment additions and alterations, Grey Lynn
- Necklen House, additions and alterations, Titirangi
- Davies House, additions and alterations, One Tree Hill

2003
- Anderson House, New House, Waitoki
- Shand House, additions and alterations, Westmere
- Dunn House, additions and alterations, Milford
- Baker House, additions and alterations, Birkenhead
- 34 Enterprise Street, commercial fitout

2002
- Refurbishment of Provence Bistro & Rogue Bar, Ponsonby
- Hakaria House, additions and alterations, Kingsland
- Arch Hill Espresso Café, Grey Lynn
- Curious Film Company, Commercial Fitout, Grey Lynn

2001
- 6a & 6b South St, 2 apartment development, Newton

2000
- Zone Apartments, 12 residential unit apartment building, Newton

1999
- Komodo Bar, Parnell
- 12 Maritime Tce, alterations & additions, Birkenhead


NOEL LANE ARCHITECTS LIMITED - Architect

2002
- Aitken House, Mahurangi
(Winner of NZIA Auckland Branch Award)
- Wilson House, Matarangi

2001
- Les Mills World of Fitness, Auckland
- Brick Bay House Tennis Pavilion
(Winner of 2002 NZIA Auckland Branch Award)

2000
- North Shore District Court, Concept Design
(Winner of NZIA Auckland Branch Award?)
- Auckland War Memorial Museum
Development Project Stage 2, Concept Design

1999
- Air New Zealand
International Departure Lounge - Wellington
International Departure Lounge – Sydney
(Winner of the DINZ Commercial Design Award 2001)
(Winner of the DINZ Stringer Supreme Award 2001)

1999
- Ambassador Bar, Pt Chevalier

1998
- Gibbs House, Piha
(Auckland Branch & Regional Architecture NZIA Award Winner)

1997
- Argyle St Townhouses, Herne Bay

1996
- Williams House, Titirangi –
(Winner of the 2001 Auckland Branch Award)
- Lane House, Remuera

1995
- O’Reilly House, Maraitai
- Craddock House, Herne Bay
(Auckland Branch Award Finalist)
- Classic Car Museum – Auckland
(Auckland Branch Award Finalist)

1994 - 2001
- Auckland War Memorial Museum
Scars on the Heart 1
Armoury
Spitfire and Zero Galleries
Hall of Memories
Interpretation gallery
Library
Maori Natural History Gallery
Origins Gallery
Land Gallery
Oceans Gallery
Impacts Gallery
Administration Office Refurbishment
The Maori Galleries
Pacific Masterpieces
Entry Vestibule
Main Foyer
Ground East, West & South Galleries
Schoolroom
Corridor Galleries
Photography Lab
Conservation Lab
Administration Foyer
Staff Room
Council Room offices and WC’s
(Winner of the 2000 National Architect Awards)
(Winner of the 2000 Auckland Regional Architect Awards0
(Winner of the 2000 IES Lighting Award)

* current or not yet completed projects.
 
 
 

Back to Top